Privacy Policy 

The Company, Joseph Pitre’ Ltd, Reg. No. C26724,  is engaged to ensure the protection of Your personal data. We strive to guarantee that the processing of personal data is thoroughly performed in an accountable manner. Processing shall be lawful, fair, and transparent, accurate and secured, will be solely limited to what is required and stored until strictly necessary. 

Your personal data shall be processed in line with all applicable data protection laws and regulations, including inter alia, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta), as may be amended from time to time, as well as, any other law which may be applicable in the context of Privacy.

Personal Data is any information which identifies a natural person, whether by personal specifications or factual circumstances. E.g. name and surname, date of birth, sex, residential address, email address, telephone number etc. 

This Privacy Policy purports to establish:

  1. How and What personal data is collected about You

  2. The purpose why we collect personal data about You

  3. Categories of persons with access to your personal data

  4. Security Measures

  5. Your Rights

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, HOW WE COLLECT IT AND THE PURPOSE WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU

 

1.1 OUR WEBSITE

On each and every visit on our website https://www.jpitre.com, our servers and service providers are able to collect and store certain data which your Browser transmits. This will allow You to visit our website. On the other hand, it will enable us to improve Your experience when visiting our website, as well as, statistically analyse the use of our website. Automatic data collection includes:

  1. IP addresses

  2. Browser type and language

  3. Type of operating system

  4. Time of access

Moreover, Cookies are used in order to make our website available to You. Cookies are text files which enable an analysis of the use of Our website. Moreover, Cookies enable the website to remember Your computer/device. Most browsers automatically store Cookies. Any information collected by Us by means of Cookies, shall not be processed for reasons such as profiling or for an evaluation of browsing behaviour unless, Your prior written consent is obtained.  

A notification banner on the bottom of the page will pop up as soon as You visit our website. If you deny the use of Cookies, your computer/device characteristic strands will not be stored by the website. However, there may also be some Cookies that cannot be blocked by the notification banner as they are required for Our website’s functionality or features. Any such cookie may be removed by You by accessing Your browser’s settings and deleting the browser cookies. Furthermore, You also have the opinion to eliminate all Cookies by managing Your browser’s appropriate settings at any time. 

Personal Data is solely processed as aforesaid in order for Us to be able to provide You with the website, together with its features. It is our legitimate interest to provide you with a functional, attractive and user-friendly website. 

Our Website also makes use of Google Analytics and Geo Locations for the statistical analysis of the use of the website. This is a web service offered by Google Inc. which collects Cookies and as a result is able to analyse the use of the website by You. You may install the following plug-in should You wish to exclude such data processing by Google: 

 

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information on Google Analytics You can also view their Terms of Use and Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy   

 

1.2 REQUESTS AND APPLICATIONS

Apart from informational purposes, our website can also be actively used by You to contact Us via the Contact Form or any other means available. By using the website for this purpose, apart from the processing of data as aforesaid, we can also process other Personal Data in order to respond to Your request/s. This includes Your Name, Surname, Contact Number and Message. It is our legitimate interest to answer Your inquiries as is necessary. 

If you elect to send us Your CV in relation to any position within our Company, we will process the information, i.e. Personal Data that you have sent us. We ask You not to send Us personal data that is designated as Special Personal Data. Special Personal Data is data that reveals racial or ethical origins, political, religious and/or ideological beliefs, sexual orientation, trade-union membership, biometric data, health related data etc. By voluntarily submitting Special Personal Data to Us, You are agreeing that You have given Your consent to the processing of such Data.

1.3 PURPOSE OF PROCESSING 

Processing of Personal Data shall only be conducted for a specific purpose. We will not process Your Data for any other purposes unless with Your Prior written consent. We purport to use Your Data only for the reasons outlined in points 1.1 and 1.2 above. 

 2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONS WITH ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When You access our website and whilst we provide You with Our Services, we may need to share Your Personal Data with a category of persons in order to facilitate and conduct our Business. The category of persons includes:

  • Directors and Employees of the Company on a ‘need to know’ basis

  • Service Providers e.g. website hosts

  • Competent Authorities 

  • Fraud/Crime Prevention Agencies or Authorities

 

 

When Personal Data is processed by a category of Person in points a. and b. above, such persons will be subject to a contractual duty of confidentiality towards the Company and will be liable for disciplinary and/or legal action should they fail to honour their obligations in terms of the data protection legislation. 

We may also disclose Your Data in circumstances where we may be allowed or required by law. We may also have a legitimate interest to protect and defend our legal rights and in such cases we reserve the right to disclose information to third parties, e.g. to our legal advisors and to competent bodies and authorities. 

 3. PERSONS UNDER EIGHTEEN (18)

 

If You are the age of eighteen (18), , You need to obtain Your Parent’s consent in order to provide any personal data to us. In terms of the GDPR, we have the right to require Your parent’s data, as well as, request formal documentation regarding parental consent. 

                                    

 4. PERIOD OF RETENTION 

 

Personal Data shall only be retained for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose/s for which it is collected but we shall not keep it for longer than necessary to fulfil our business purposes or to comply with applicable law. When we no longer require Your Personal Data, we will proceed with deleting it or anonymise it. 

 

Personal Data may sometimes be also retained by Us in order to observe or meet legal or regulatory obligation/s in terms of Maltese Law. 

 5. SECURITY MEASURES

We have strived and will continue to implement the technical and organisational  practices necessary to ensure data security and to prevent unauthorised access to the data held by the Company. The security measures implemented by the Company primarily  depend on the type of data being handled. Security measures include: 

  • use of secure servers and connections

  • password protected storage

  • frequent testing of security systems 

  • frequent periodical review of data collected, stored and processed

  • physical security measures 

 CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@jpitre.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Pitre' Bathrooms, Mdina Road, Qormi QRM 9011, Malta

 

 6. YOUR RIGHTS

You are not obliged to allow Us to Process Your Personal Data. However, in certain circumstances, if You do not provide us with Personal Data we cannot make the website available to You nor answer Your requests or communicate with You. If You choose not to provide us with Personal Data or subsequently elect to withdraw Your consent we might not be able to assist You and/or contract with You and therefore we may refuse to provide services to You. 

When Your Personal Data is being processed by us as aforesaid, in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), You shall have the following rights:

  a. to request information as to whether data about You is being processed;

  b. to request access to Your data;

  c. to request correction of Your data if You consider it as erronenous, incomplete, inaccurate etc.;

  d. to request deletion for Your data at any time;

  e. to request limitation of processing for Your data;

  f. to request data transferability, that is, to request provision of personal data  You submitted to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format;

  g. to request revocation of consent to the processing of personal data, this shall be with effect from the future;

  h. to object to the processing of personal data (however, our legitimate interests in terms of Article 6 para.1 (f) GDPR, may prevent the                     processing from being terminated and we will be entitled continue to process your personal data on this basis);

  i. to appeal to a Supervisory Authority, if You believe that the processing of Your personal data infringes Your rights in terms of the GDPR. The l latter is without prejudice to other administrative and judicial remedies. The Supervisory Authority in Malta is :

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House, 

High Street, Sliema SLM1549, Malta 

Email Address: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

 

         Before resorting to the Supervisory Authority, we recommend You to always seek to contact us first. 

 

If You wish to avail yourself of any of Your rights, please kindly address Your requests to us in the details indicated above.

  7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. At the bottom of this Privacy Policy You may find the date is was last updated. It is in Your interest to check this privacy policy periodically to ensure that you are aware and understand any latest updates.  

 

Last Updated: May 2018